FANDOM


Dodge Ram SRT-10
Dodge Ram SRT-10
Manufacturer Dodge
Parent company DaimlerChrysler
Production 2004–2006
Assembly Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico
Class Sport pickup truck
Body style(s) Pickup truck
Layout FR layout
Platform Chrysler DR/DH/D1 platform
Engine(s) 8.3 L V10
Transmission(s) 6-speed manual
4-speed automatic
Wheelbase Regular: 120.5 in (3061 mm)
Quad: 140.5 in (3,569 mm)
Length Regular: 203.1 in (5159 mm)
Quad: 227.7 in (5,784 mm)
Width 79.9 in (2,029 mm)
Height Regular: 74.4 in (1,890 mm)
Quad: 74.7 in (1,897 mm)
Fuel capacity 26 US gal (98 L/22 imp gal)
Related Dodge Ram

The Dodge Ram SRT-10 was a sport pickup truck produced by American automaker Dodge in limited numbers. It was introduced at the January 2002 North American International Auto Show, but was not put into production until 2004. Unlike previous Ram trucks, the SRT-10 was built solely for the purpose of speed.

DevelopmentEdit

The Dodge Ram SRT was created by DaimlerChrysler's PVO (Performance Vehicle Operations) division, using Dodge Viper and Plymouth Prowler engineers. Extensive wind tunnel testing was used in styling the exterior of the Ram SRT-10. This is the second time that Dodge has put a Viper engine into a Ram pickup. At the 1996 Chicago Auto Show, Dodge introduced a concept Dodge Ram with a Viper Generation 2 engine, but it was not put into production. The Dodge Ram VTS was painted Banzai Blue with dual white skunk stripes, housed a 488 cid V10, a six-speed Borg-Warner manual gearbox, and 17-inch (430 mm) Viper GTS wheels wrapped in BF Goodrich 275/60-HR17 Comp T/A HR4 tires.

OverviewEdit

Ram SRT engine

Dodge Ram SRT-10 engine (with aftermarket intake tube)

The SRT-10 featured an 8.3 Liter Viper V10.[1] This engine produced 510 bhp (380 kW/517 PS) at 5,600 rpm and 525 lb·ft (712 N·m) of torque at 4,200 rpm. The regular cab, with a total curb weight of 5,130 lb (2,330 kg), reached a top speed of 153 mph (246 km/h), and could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph (97 km/h) in 4.9 seconds,[2] whereas the Quad Cab, weighing 5,618 lb (2,548 kg), did 0-60 in 5.6 seconds and reached a top speed of 147 mph (237 km/h).[3] The regular cab could complete the 1/4 mi (400 m) in 13.6 seconds at 105 mph (169 km/h),[4] the Quad Cab in 14.2 seconds at 104 mph (167 km/h).[5] The engine produced one horsepower for every 10.3 lbs of vehicle weight in the regular cab. The regular cab generated .86 g of grip on a 300 ft (91 m) skidpad,[4] while the Quad Cab generated .83 g.[5] The regular cab was rated by the EPA at 9 MPG city/15 highway,[4] while the Quad Cab was rated at 9 city/12 MPG highway.[5]

DrivetrainEdit

The V10 Viper engine delivered 90 percent of its torque from 1500 to 5600 rpm. The cast aluminum cylinder block had cast-iron liners and cross-bolted main caps. The bore and stroke had been increased over previous Viper models. Compression ratio, firing order, rod length, block height and block length were unchanged from the second-generation Viper engine. The regular cab featured a Tremec T-56 transmission, while the Quad Cab utilized a 48RE four-speed automatic transmission modified from the Ram Heavy Duty transmission. Both regular cab and Quad Cab used a Dana 60 rear axle.

Gear123456Final Drive
Ratio2.66:11.78:11.30:11.00:10.74:10.50:14.10:1 (2004); 4.56:1 (2005–06)

48RE

Gear1234Final Drive
Ratio2.45:11.45:11:1.000.69:14.56:1

SuspensionEdit

PVO engineers modified the Ram Heavy Duty's rack and pinion steering and independent front suspension for use in the Ram SRT-10. A fully hydroformed Dodge Ram frame was used in conjunction with a custom-tuned suspension, lowering the Ram SRT-10's ride height one inch in the front and 2.5 inches in the rear. Bilstein shock absorbers, performance-tuned springs and unique aerodynamic aids were used to enhance the Ram SRT-10's higher-speed performance.[6] An additional 5th shock was used on the rear axle to prevent wheel hop during wheelspin.

ExteriorEdit

The Ram SRT-10 had a unique hood that featured a wide power bulge and hood scoop. The hood scoop allowed cool air to enter as well as forcing hot air to exit from the engine bay, thus helping the engine to run cooler. "Viper Powered" badges were added to the sides of the power bulge, to indicate the SRT-10 engine under the hood. Another exterior feature was a tonneau cover with an attached spoiler that was supposed to come standard on the 2005 Quad Cab version and all 2006 models, but due to manufacturing problems was not installed on nearly half of the Ram SRT-10s intended. To help remedy this situation, Dodge added a $1000 credit and a regular spoiler to the Ram SRT-10s that did not receive the tonneau cover. In addition to style, the spoiler also helped with air flow and provided a reduction in lift and drag. The Ram SRT-10 had a bed size of 6.5 feet (2 m), giving the regular cab an overall length of 17 ft 7 in (5.4 m), and 19 ft 2 in (5.8 m) overall length for the Quad Cab. The Ram SRT-10 also had a lower ride height than regular Ram trucks.

InteriorEdit

The stock stereo system of the Dodge Ram SRT-10 consisted of 8 Infinity brand speakers. It also came with a leather trimmed steering wheel and with heavily bolstered racing-derived suede-trimmed charcoal leather seats. The center stack was adorned with silver trim, and a silver trim strip with the SRT-10 logo resided under the passenger-side air bag cover. Taking a cue from the Dodge Viper, the Ram SRT-10 came with a red start button on the dash. The manual transmission regular cab featured a Hurst shift lever, which sprouted from a silver metal shift bezel and was fitted with a Viper shift knob. Aluminum performance-inspired pedals replaced the stock setup. The gauge cluster featured satin silver-faced gauges and Viper font and graphics. The speedometer and tachometer were recalibrated to match the Ram SRT-10's increased performance.

ColorsEdit

Excluding the special editions, the 2004-2005 Ram SRT-10 came in three colors: Brilliant Black Crystal Pearl Coat, Bright Silver Metallic Clear Coat, and Flame Red Clear Coat. The redesigned 2006 Ram SRT-10 came in Mineral Gray Metallic, Inferno Red, and Brilliant Black Crystal Clear Coat.

Wheels and brakesEdit

The stock 22-inch (560 mm) rims were fitted with Pirelli Scorpion P305/40R-22 performance tires and modeled after the 10-spoke wheels available on the Viper. The brakes for the 2004 model (front and rear) and 2005-06 (rear) were modified from the Ram Heavy Duty truck for use in the Ram SRT-10. The standard ABS-equipped brakes were fitted with 15-inch (380 mm) rotors in front and 14-inch (360 mm) rotors out back. 2004 models used red-painted two-piston sliding brake calipers front and rear; these were replaced with larger four-piston monoblock calipers up front in 2005-06, designed by TRW and unique to the SRT-10. Two Nascar-inspired brake cooling ducts integrated into the front fascia provide cooling for the Ram SRT-10's brakes.

Quad cabEdit

'04-'06 Dodge Ram SRT-10

2005 Dodge Ram SRT-10 crew cab

Following the success of the Ram SRT-10 regular cab, Dodge decided to introduce a Quad Cab version starting in the 2005 model year. The new Quad Cab was aimed at the performance truck enthusiast who wanted a performance pickup, but not at the expense of room for passengers and towing capacity. The Dodge Ram SRT-10 Quad Cab was fitted with a 4.56 final-drive gear ratio to improve low-end acceleration and was rated at 7,500-pound (3,400 kg) towing capacity. A body-color aluminum tonneau cover with an aerodynamic spoiler came standard on the Quad Cab. The Quad Cab was only offered with a 4-speed automatic transmission, a 48RE borrowed from the Ram Heavy Duty.

Special editionsEdit

Dodge released several limited editions of the Ram SRT-10 alongside the standard regular cab and Quad Cab versions.

  • VCA (Viper Club of America) Edition - 50 produced, released at the 2004 Daytona Motor Speedway Race in February. Its paint scheme was white rally stripes on Electric Blue. Engine was also signed by Wolfgang Bernhard, Chrysler Group's former Chief Operating Officer. Available as a 2004 model.
  • Yellow Fever - 500 produced, painted in Solar Yellow exterior paint and black "fanged" stripe on top of hood, came with two-tone interior which featured a yellow center stack bezel, yellow door spears, yellow stitching on steering wheel, seats and Regular Cab manual transmission shifter and yellow embroidering on the SRT-10 floor mats. Also came with special Yellow Fever Edition badges and a serialized Yellow Fever dash plaque. Available as a 2005 model.
Commemorative Edition/200.

The Wikipede edits www.vtcoa.com.

  • Commemorative Edition - 200 produced, featured Bright White exterior paint with Electric Blue stripes. Interior enhancements included blue stitching on the seats, shift boot, shift knob and steering wheel. Floor mats were embroidered in matching stitching with the SRT-10 logo. In addition, the Commemorative Edition included standard polished wheels, brushed aluminum scuff plates, and a hard tonneau cover. Available as a 2005 model.
  • Night Runner - 400 produced, painted in Brilliant Black exterior paint, came with Dark Nickel Pearl finish 22-inch (560 mm) wheels, black chrome grill inserts, unique Night Runner badges, a black center stack and center console bezel overlay, and a serialized Night Runner dash plaque. Available as a 2006 model.

End of productionEdit

'06 Dodge Ram SRT-10 Crew Cab (Centropolis Laval '10)

2006 Dodge Ram SRT-10 crew cab

The first SRT-10 was produced November 11, 2003. Ram SRT-10 production ended after the 2006 model year [7] Total production for the 2004 Dodge Ram SRT-10 was 3,057. For 2005, the total production was 4,097 and the 2006 total production was 2,373.[8] Over the 3 year lifespan of this truck, just 9,527 Dodge Ram SRT-10s were manufactured.

2004 Color BreakdownRegular Cab
Flame Red1040
Black1269
Bright Silver Metallic698
VCA Edition52
Total3059
2005 Color BreakdownRegular CabQuad CabYear Total
Black47111361607
Flame Red4537771230
Bright Silver Metallic280280560
White (CE)2000200
Yellow Fever200300500
Total160424934097
2006 Color BreakdownRegular CabQuad CabYear Total
Brilliant Black Crystal220465685
Inferno Red221417638
Mineral Gray131310441
Black Clear Coat8793180
Night Runner200200400
Flame Red7815
Bright Silver Metallic6814
Total87215012373

World recordEdit

Dodge ram srt10 streetrecord

February 2004 World Record

In February 2004, a Dodge Ram SRT-10, driven by NASCAR driver Brendan Gaughan set both the Guinness World Record and Sports Car Club of America's record for the world's fastest production truck[9] with an average speed of 154.587 mph (248.784 km/h). That record was then surpassed by the Australian HSV Maloo with a speed of 168.668 mph (271.445 km/h),[10] however the Dodge Ram SRT-10 is still the fastest full-size truck and fastest American truck produced to date.

ReferencesEdit

Smallwikipedialogo This page uses some content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Dodge Ram SRT-10. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Tractor & Construction Plant Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons by Attribution License and/or GNU Free Documentation License. Please check page history for when the original article was copied to Wikia

External linksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.